Transue v. Commission on Human Rights No. Cv 960564183 (Dec. 6, 1996)
[…] The plaintiff filed an answer to the complaint, denying the allegations, on May 20, 1994. The commission commenced an investigation of the complaint but it has not, as of the date of this action, September 16, 1996, issued a finding of reasonable cause or no reasonable cause for believing that the alleged discriminatory acts occurred.

General Statutes § 46a-83 (d)1 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

The investigator shall make a finding of reasonable cause or no reasonable cause in writing . . . not later than nine months from the date of filing of the complaint. . . .

On April 23, 1996, our Supreme Court rendered its decision in CT Page 7317Angelsea Productions, Inc. v. Commission on Human Rights andOpportunities, 236 Conn. 681. The court held that the provisions of § 46a-83 (d), quoted above, are mandatory. The court further held that if the commission failed to make a reasonable cause determination within the nine month time period, it was required to dismiss the complaint for lack of jurisdiction.

On May 8, 1996, the legislature enacted Public Act 96-241, which became effective on June 6, 1996. That Act provides, in relevant part and as applicable in this case, as follows:

Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes to the contrary, the (commission) shall have jurisdiction over any complaint filed . . . on or before January 1, 1996, which has not been finally adjudicated or resolved by action of the commission, that the commission would have had jurisdiction over but for the failure of the (commission) to comply with the time requirements of (section 46a-83 (d)).

On May 9, 1996, after enactment of the Act but before it took effect, the plaintiff moved for a dismissal of the complaint, citing Angelsea v. CHRO, supra. On May 28, 1996; the commission denied the motion.

In his brief and at oral argument, the plaintiff asserts essentially two grounds for an injunction prohibiting the commission from continuing its investigation and issuing a determination of reasonable cause or no reasonable cause: (1) that Public Act 96-241 is unconstitutional and (2) that theAngelsea decision limits the applicability of the Act to complaints filed within the nine month period preceding January 1, 1996.