Censabella v. Censabella, No. Fa 87 0045691s (May 18, 2001)
[…] Accordingly, the remaining issues to be determined are:

1) Has there been a substantial change of circumstances since the date of the last order which would warrant a modification of child support, custody and visitation?

2) Under the present circumstances, what is the appropriate order of support?

DISCUSSION

General Statutes § 46b-84 enumerates a number of factors which the court must consider in determining the respective abilities of the parents to provide maintenance for a child and the amount thereof. These are "the age, health, station, occupation, earning capacity, amount and sources of income, estate, vocational skills and employability of each of the parents. . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes 46b-84 (d). What a parent "can afford to pay . . . is a material consideration in the court's determination as to what is a proper order." Casanova v. Casanova,166 Conn. 304-05 (1974); see also Fitzgerald v. Fitzgerald, 169 Conn. 147,151 (1975).