Berrios v. Alves, No. Cv97 0160344 S (Jul. 16, 1998)
[…] (Miller) and operated by defendant Michael Alves (Alves) on February 22, 1997. Defendant Charly Delvalle (Delvalle) had rented the car from Miller pursuant to a written rental agreement.

In count one, paragraph 3, of his amended complaint, dated December 18, 1998, Berrios alleges that Alves was operating the car "with the permission of defendant, Miller Ford, Inc., and was within his authority to operate said motor vehicle."

General Statutes § 14-154a provides: "Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner." Miller filed this motion for summary judgment, and pursuant to Practice Book § 380, now Practice Book (1998 CT Page 8008 Rev.) § 17-45, has submitted a memorandum of law, an affidavit and a copy of its rental agreement with Delvalle in support.