Kenney v. Andrews, No. Cv91 0501207 (Apr. 13, 1994)
[…] See Starr v. Commissioner of Environmental Protection, supra; General Statutes 22a-1,22a-1a, and 22a-1b. Caron Brothers was a tenant of the defendants' predecessor in title and apparently the source of the contested contamination. The defendants posit that they are merely passive owners of the property and were never informed at the time of purchase of any pollution problems or anticipated liability. On this predicate, the defendants claim that Caron Brothers is an indispensable party to this action in accordance with general Statutes 52-102(2).

Sec. 52-102(2) states in relevant part that prospective defendants "shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein." (Emphasis added). The defendants are correct to contend that under 22a-451 and 22a-452 the Commissioner may proceed against any person or firm that directly or indirectly caused pollution.