David Martin v. Hospital of Saint Raphael, No. Cv96-0391442 (Sep. 4, 1997)
[…] Lee,239 Conn. 265, 273-74 n. 11, 684 A.2d 696 (1996).

"Facts showing the service of process in time, form, and manner sufficient to satisfy the requirements of mandatory statutes in that regard are essential to jurisdiction over theperson." (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Bridgeport v. Debek, 210 Conn. 175, 179-80,554 A.2d 728 (1989).

It is true that "an improperly specified return date affects the court's jurisdiction" and "should not be viewed lightly."Danzinger v. Shaknaitis, 33 Conn. App. 6, 10, 632 A.2d 1130 (1993). General Statutes § 52-72 states in relevant part, however, that: "Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day." Subsection (b) requires that such "amended process . . . be served in the same manner as other civil process and shall have the same effect, from the date of the service, as if originally in proper form."