Dunbar v. Mutone, No. Cv00 037 70 51 S (Oct. 24, 2002)
[…] The defendant VFNA asserts that the evidence in the case establishes that the defendant Alessandra Mutone was an unlicensed driver and took the vehicle without her parents permission and was so operating the vehicle at the time of the accident. VFNA asserts that an unlicensed driver is not an authorized driver and therefore it cannot be held liable under the car rental statute. The lease from VFNA to Maria Mutone contains the following provision:

Section 13 entitled Usage: "I agree not to use or permit the use of the Vehicle . . . (d) by an unlicensed driver. . . .

General Statutes § 14-154a provides:

"Liability of owner for damage caused by rented or leased car. Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have CT Page 13374 been liable if he had also been the owner."