Dunbar v. Mutone, No. Cv00 037 70 51 S (Oct. 24, 2002)
[…] Byron, supra, 231 Conn. 268.

Since Alessandra Mutone was not an authorized driver under the VFNA lease, the Motion for Summary Judgment filed by the defendant VFNA, is hereby granted.

The defendants Sabato and Maria Mutone move for summary judgment claiming that their daughter Alessandra Mutone, took the vehicle without their permission and therefore cannot be held liable, as a matter of law, for any damages that may be found due to the plaintiff. Sabato Mutone further asserts that he was not the lessee of the vehicle and accordingly has no connection to the car.

General Statutes § 52-182 provides as follows: CT Page 13375

"Proof that the operator of a motor vehicle . . . was the husband, wife, father, mother, son, or daughter of the owner shall raise a presumption that such motor vehicle . . . was being operated as a family car . . . within the scope of a general authority from the owner, and shall impose upon the defendant the burden of rebutting such presumption."

Our courts have held that the statute goes further than merely establishing a presumption "in that it expressly places upon the defendant the burden of introducing evidence to rebut the presumption created by the statute.