Nichols v. Warden, State Prison, No. Cv 92 1528 S (Apr. 30, 1998)
[…] The respondent argues that the petitioner is not entitled to any of the claimed credits pursuant to General Statutes § 18-98d since he was incarcerated from December 30, 1991 until June 24, 1992 because of the sentence imposed in Docket No. CR91-54074.

General Statutes § 18-98d allows a person who is confined under a mittimus or because he is unable to obtain bail to earn jail time credits, however, "the provisions of this section shall only apply to a person for whom the existence of a mittimus, an inability to obtain bail or the denial of bail is the sole reasonfor his presentence confinement. . . ." (Citation omitted; emphasis added.) General Statutes § 18-98d (a)(2). In the present matter, the petitioner was incarcerated as of December 30, 1991 because of the sentence imposed in Docket No.