Brackett v. St. Mary's Hospital, No. X01-Cv-97 0140111s (Jan. 31, 2002)
[…] 3. Admission Data

This request is burdensome and oppressive. It would require Day Kimball to search through twenty-year-old patient records to find each record that applied to Dr. Brackett. The motion to quash is granted as to this item.

Midstate and Waterbury Hospitals

1a. Personnel file and 1b Credentials file

Midstate and Waterbury Hospitals provided no evidence from which this court could determine when Dr. Brackett was affiliated with those hospitals. They base their motions to quash solely on the provisions of the peer review statute. At § 19a-17b (d), the statute provides that "[t]he proceedings of a medical review committee conducting a peer review shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action for or against a health care provider arising out of the matters which are subject to evaluation and review by such committee, and no person who was in attendance at a meeting of such committee shall be permitted or required to testify in any such civil action as to the content of such proceedings; provided that the provisions of this CT Page 1297-e subsection shall not preclude (1) in any civil action, the use of any writing which was recorded independently of such proceedings. . . ." Section 19a-17b (a)(4) includes in the definition of "medical review committee" "any hospital board or committee reviewing the professional qualifications or activities of its medical staff or applicants for admission thereto."

Midstate and Waterbury Hospitals assert that the applications of Dr. Brackett for privileges at their hospitals are protected from discovery by the medical peer review statute.

As the Supreme Court ruled in Babcock v.