Brackett v. St. Mary's Hospital, No. X01-Cv-97 0140111s (Jan. 31, 2002)
[…] Dr. Brackett had admitting privileges at Day Kimball from 1979-80, more than twenty years ago. St. Mary's asserts that the information contained in such documents is material to the issue of Dr. Brackett's claim that her suspension from St. Mary's has prevented her from obtaining privileges elsewhere. Day Kimball has agreed to provide the information expressly authorized by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-17b (d)(4): "disclosure of the fact that staff privileges were terminated or restricted, including the specific restriction imposed, if any." Documents concerning the plaintiff's application for privileges in 1979-80 are simply too remote in time to meet the general standard for discovery with regard to this issue

The motion to quash is granted as to this item.

2. Quality Assurance Files