Pepe Hazard v. Jones, No. Cv 96-0151601-S (Oct. 15, 2002)
[…] If the action existed at common law and involved a legal remedy, the right to a jury trial exists and the legislature may not curtail that right either directly or indirectly. . . . Consequently, statutory actions established since the adoption of the constitution of 1818 ordinarily fall outside the scope of the provision, unless, perhaps, CT Page 13115 the new remedy constitutes a modification of existing remedies, so vital as to unduly limit and violate the right of trial by jury.

(Internal quotation marks, footnotes, and citations omitted.) Id., 153-54. See also General Statutes § 52-215 (parties may claim a jury trial for various categories of cases including "civil actions involving such an issue of fact as, prior to January 1, 1880, would not present a question properly cognizable in equity").