Connecticut Lp v. Ponus Yacht Club, No. Spno 9105 11237 (Sep. 3, 1991)
[…] The complaint was dated May 25, 1991. The defendant claims that since the Complaint alleges a day-to-day agreement, the agreement was renewed between the service of the Notice and the Complaint. The court disagrees.

The Notice to Quit alleges several grounds for termination. The second one claims that no right or privilege existed for Ponus' use of the area where its dock now sits. The third reason claims that the "original right or privilege to occupy said premises not under a rental agreement or lease . . . has terminated. . . ."

This language corresponds to Connecticut General Statute section47a-23 (a)(2) and (3). The latter provides that ". . . an Owner (who) . . . desires to obtain possession or occupancy of any land . . . and when one originally had the right or privilege to occupy such premises other than under a rental agreement or lease but such right or privilege had terminated . . . "may bring a summary process action. (emphasis added)