The plaintiff property owner has appealed the variance because it isolates the residential lot from the remainder of the property and effectively reverses the way the house sits on the street, such that the house will now back on the road instead of facing the street. The court finds that plaintiff is the owner of the property and is statutorily aggrieved by this decision. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-8 (1).
Whenever a condemning authority proposes a partial taking which results in creating a nonconforming lot, it is required by Connecticut General Statutes § 48-24 to obtain a variance from the local zoning board of appeals. The complete text of the statute reads:
"A condemning authority, if acquiring less than the total amount of a single unit of contiguous property, shall, if the remaining portion of such property does not conform to the area requirements of existing zoning regulations, obtain a zoning variance for such remaining portion of property from the local zoning board of appeals before condemning any portion of such property. If such variance is not obtained prior to the taking by the condemning authority, the owner or owners of such single unit of contiguous property shall be reimbursed for the total amount of such unit and the condemning authority shall take title in fee simple to the entire unit of contiguous property."