Blasius v. Levitin, No. Cv95 0142936 S (May 12, 1997)
[…] Moishe's Moving has admitted that at the time of the accident Levitin was its agent and/or employee and that he was acting in the scope of and in the course of his employment. Moishe's Moving is liable for the negligence of defendant Levitin under the doctrine of respondeat superior. The plaintiff's motion for partial summary judgment on the issue of liability is granted as to the second count.

General Statutes § 14-154a provides: "Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner." The Connecticut Supreme Court has "consistently construed the statute as imposing on one who rents or leases a motor vehicle to another the same liability as that of its operator, provided the vehicle, at the time in question, is being operated by one inlawful possession of it pursuant to the