Blasius v. Levitin, No. Cv95 0142936 S (May 12, 1997)
[…] Rashaw, supra, 193 Conn. 444-45. Furthermore, "[i]n a summary judgment motion, the parties are entitled to consideration, not only of the facts presented by their affidavits, but of the inferences which could be reasonably and logically drawn from them as well." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) De Dominicis v.CT Page 5946American National Fire Ins. Co., 2 Conn. App. 686, 687,483 A.2d 616 (1984).

General Statutes § 14-80h (a) provides in pertinent part: "Each motor vehicle . . . shall be equipped, when operated on a highway, with at least two braking systems . . . . Each braking system . . . shall be maintained in good working order at all times." (Emphasis added.). "[A] failure to have a motor vehicle provided with brakes adequate safely to control its movement or to maintain them at all times in good working order is negligence perse, whether or not the defect is due to any negligence on the part of the owner or operator."