Barry v. Quality Steel Products, No. X06-Cv-99-0153059-S (Oct. 29, 1999)
[…] B.J. 333 (1996).

This court is persuaded by those decisions relying upon the functional equivalence test as the formula for determining whether the PLA bars inclusion of a CUTPA claim in the same action. Such analysis gives effect to the statutory directive that the PLA provide the exclusive remedy for personal injuries caused by a defective product.

Application of the functional equivalence test requires consideration whether the CUTPA claim merely restates a claim for personal injuries under the PLA. Section 52-572m(b) of the PLA provides that a "`product liability claim' includes all claims or actions brought for personal injury, death or property damage, caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product." The CUTPA claim included in each of the amended complaints alleges in part as follows:

The deceptive conduct of the defendants includes, but is not limited to, the following:

a.