Town of Preston v. Dept. of Environ. Prot., No. 0354829 (Aug. 15, 1990)
[…] The plaintiffs have produced the various requests for such information and the staff memoranda indicating the failure to have complete information. However, G.S. 22a-208a authorizes the commissioner to issue a permit "under conditions as he may prescribe and upon submission of such information as he may require, for the construction, alteration and operation of solid waste facilities" and he has included the same broad discretion in his regulations, 22a-209-4 (b). Not only is the DEP in a position to impose the condition of the regulation to the permit but assured by reason of such condition a proper construction. The record supports the DEP's ability and competence to do so.