General Statutes § 46a-83 (d)1 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
[…] Some additional facts, also undisputed, are relevant to this demand. At its regular meeting on February 13, 1997, the committee voted not to bring a civil action against the town concerning the subject matter of its former civil rights complaint. And, as of the date of this decision, the commission has not brought any such action in this court. CT Page 5598
The fact that the commission has not yet brought an action is of particular relevance. General Statutes § 46a-101 (e) provides that any action brought by a complainant upon a release of a complaint by the commission, as is the circumstance here, "shall be brought within ninety days of the receipt of the release from the commission." In accordance with that statute, the commission has been foreclosed from bringing a civil action against the town since April 3, 1997, the ninetieth day after January 3, 1997, which was the date the commission received the "release" of the complaint from its executive director.