General Statutes § 46a-83 (d)1 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
[…] The town filed an answer to the complaint, denying the allegations. The commission commenced an investigation of the complaint but it has not, as of the date of this action, issued a finding of reasonable cause or no reasonable cause for believing that the alleged discriminatory acts occurred.
General Statutes § 46a-83 (d)1 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
The investigator shall make a finding of reasonable cause or no reasonable cause in writing . . . not later than nine months from the date of filing of the complaint. . . .
On April 23, 1996, our Supreme Court rendered its decision inAngelsea Productions, Inc. v. Commission on Human Rights andOpportunities, 236 Conn. 681. The court held that the provisions of § 46a-83 (d), quoted above, are mandatory. The court further held that if the commission failed to make a reasonable cause determination within the nine month time period, it was required to dismiss the complaint for lack of jurisdiction.
On May 8, 1996, the legislature enacted Public Act 96-241, which became effective on June 6, 1996. That Act provides, in relevant part and as applicable in this case, as follows: CT Page 5596
Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes to the contrary, the (commission) shall have jurisdiction over any complaint I filed. . . . on or before January 1, 1996, which has not been finally adjudicated or resolved by action of the commission, that the commission would have had jurisdiction over but for the failure of the (commission) to comply with the time requirements of (section 46a-83 (d).
If the commission fails to issue a determination of reasonable cause or no reasonable cause on any such complaint not later than January 1, 1997, the executive director of the commission shall issue forthwith a release of the complaint from the commission, allowing the complainant to bring a civil action.