Ramcke v. Cigna Insur. N.A. Ms Carr., No. Cv95-0074860 S (Jun. 12, 1998)
[…] The insurance policy was issued to M.S. Carriers at its principal place of business in Tennessee. The plaintiff argues that the defendant is subject to the UM coverage requirements of Connecticut statutes because the tractor was principally garaged in Connecticut. While the plaintiff has characterized the issue as one of contract interpretation, the issue may also be characterized as a determination whether Connecticut requirements concerning UM coverage apply.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-334 provides that the insurance commissioner shall adopt regulations "with respect to minimum provisions to be included in automobile liability insurance policies issued after the effective date of such regulations and covering . . . motor vehicles with a commercial registration . . . registered or principally garaged in this state." The same statute makes mandatory the inclusion of the mandated minimum coverages, including uninsured motorist coverages.

It has been stipulated that the M.S. Carriers' tractor that the plaintiff had been driving on his job for approximately eight weeks was not registered in Connecticut.