[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE MOTION TO STRIKE ISSUE
[…] Principals are also prohibited from claiming governmental immunity. Swainbard v. Combs, supra. Therefore, the motion to strike counts one through five on the ground of governmental immunity is hereby denied on the additional ground that teachers and principals are not entitled to claim the defense of governmental immunity.
3. Section 10-235 permits a direct cause of action by an injured plaintiff against the Board. Since plaintiffs' negligence claims against the Board employees are not stricken, defendants' motion to strike plaintiffs' claim against the Board pursuant to 10-235 is denied.
Section 10-235 provides that "[e]ach board of education shall protect and save harmless any . . . teacher or other CT Page 308 employee [of such board] . . . from financial loss and expense . . . arising out of any claim . . . by reason of alleged negligence. . . ." General Statutes 10-235(a).