Based on the evidence
[…] A Superior Court judge has the authority to hear any matter properly before the Superior Court. Counsel is in no position to insist that any particular Superior Court judge preside, or not preside, over any matter properly before the Superior Court.
The court notes that the trial of this matter took place in a G.A. court. While the petitioner might understandably perceive that normally a criminal matter resulting in a sentence of forty-seven years would be tried in the Superior Court, Judicial District courthouse, there is neither rule nor statute requiring it. To the contrary, C.G.S. § 51-347b provides, in part, that "(a) Any action or the trial of any issue or issues therein may be transferred, by order of the court on its own motion or on the granting of a motion of any of the parties, or by agreement of the parties, from the superior court for one judicial district to the superior court in another court location within the same district or to a superior court location for any other judicial district. . . ". Additionally, C.G.S. § 51-348 provides, in part, that, "(c) For the prompt and proper administration of judicial business, any matter and any trial can be heard in any courthouse within a judicial district, at the discretion of the chief court administrator, if the use of such courthouse