Based on the evidence
[…] To the contrary, C.G.S. § 51-347b provides, in part, that "(a) Any action or the trial of any issue or issues therein may be transferred, by order of the court on its own motion or on the granting of a motion of any of the parties, or by agreement of the parties, from the superior court for one judicial district to the superior court in another court location within the same district or to a superior court location for any other judicial district. . . ". Additionally, C.G.S. § 51-348 provides, in part, that, "(c) For the prompt and proper administration of judicial business, any matter and any trial can be heard in any courthouse within a judicial district, at the discretion of the chief court administrator, if the use of such courthouse is convenient to litigants and their counsel and is a practical use of judicial personnel and facilities, except juvenile matter may be heard as provided in section 46b-122." CT Page 5311
The conduct of the petitioner's trial in the G.A. courthouse violated none of his rights.
The petitioner claims that trial counsel should have challenged the court's instructions to the jury regarding intent.