Based on the evidence
[…] The petitioner now claims that Attorney Noce failed to object on the grounds that Nikola should not have been allowed to state an opinion as to an ultimate fact.
While the petitioner is correct in his claim that Attorney Noce did not object on the grounds he now states, it is the court's view that such an objection would not have prevailed. Thus, the petitioner was not prejudiced by counsel's failure to object on this basis.
C.G.S. § 54-86i states, in pertinent part, that "No expert witness testifying with respect to the mental state or condition of a defendant in a criminal case may state an opinion or inference as to whether the defendant did or did not have the mental state or condition constituting an element of the crime charged. . ." In State v. Vilalastra, 207 Conn. 35 (1988), the Supreme Court held that it was not improper for the trial court to permit a police officer to state an opinion that drugs he had seized had been held by the defendant for sale and not for his personal use.