Although the court may not substitute its own conclusions for those of the administrative board, it retains the ultimate obligation to determine whether the administrative action was unreasonable, arbitrary, illegal or an abuse of discretion." United Parcel Service, Inc. v.Administrator, supra, 209 Conn. 385-86.
In addition, General Statutes § 31-249b and Practice Book § 519 CT Page 1353-U limit the court's power in unemployment compensation appeals. Section31-249b restricts the court's ability to correct findings of the Board to those circumstances defined in § 519. See General Statutes § 31-249b (stating that "[i]n any appeal, any finding of the referee or the Board shall be subject to correction only to the extent provided by section 519 of the Connecticut Practice Book."); Wills v. Administrator, Superior Court, judicial district of Middlesex, Docket No. 069802 (March 10, 1995, Aurigemma, J.). Section 519 states, in part, that "[t]he court does not retry the facts or hear evidence.