On August 18, 1995 the respondent filed a timely appeal from the decision of the Magistrate.
[…] Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-215b provides, in pertinent part, that, ". . .In all such determinations there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the amount of such awards which resulted from the application of such guidelines is the amount of support or payment on any arrearage or past due support to be ordered. A specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate in a particular case, as determined under criteria established by commission under § 46b-215a, shall be sufficient to rebut the presumption in such case." Thus, while Child Support Guidelines were initially viewed as guidance and not the setting of parameters for judicial decision making, they have in their most recent iteration taken on a more enveloping and confining influence.