If any administrative grievance procedure should have been followed, it was under 10-151 (c). Under the facts in the present case, however, Stallworth need not have followed those procedures because the Board did not follow them, thereby denying her the notice and hearing guaranteed under the statute. Thus, the grievance procedure outlined in the Agreement is not applicable to Stallworth's constructive discharge claim.
Though Mendillo discusses the administrative remedies available to a tenured teacher under General Statutes § 10-151 (d), the analysis is nonetheless persuasive in the present case. General Statutes § 10-151 (c) applies to the termination of teachers who have not attained tenure. Nontenured teachers "may be terminated at anytime for any of the reasons enumerated in subdivisions (1) to (6), inclusive, of subsection (d) of this section;2 otherwise the contract of such teacher shall be continued into the next school year unless such teacher receives written notice by April first in one school year that such contract will not be CT Page 3700 renewed for the following year." General Statutes § 10-151 (c). Though it does not contain all of the procedural safeguards of subsection (d), subsection (c) provides for a hearing to review the Board's decision under either scenario to ensure that it was not arbitrary or capricious.