Kelley later paid a from manager $250.00 a week.
[…] The court finds that Kelley and Abraham each contributed 50% of the purchase and the carrying casts throughout the years including mortgage payments, taxes and insurance; Kelley by direct cash payments and Abraham indirectly by contributing his labor, the fruits of the farm and his labors at Kelley's farm.
Under the terms of the 1969 agreement, the court would find each party to be a one half owner of the subject premises and Kelley is not entitled to any additional reimbursements.
Section 47-33a of the General Statutes cited by Abraham, terminates in one year "any interest in real property existing under an executory. . . agreement for the sale of an interest in real property. . . .or under an option." Read narrowly, as it must be, this statute may not apply to the 1969 agreement. Texaco Refining Marketing, Inc. v. Samowitz,213 Conn. 676, 681-2 (1990).
Kelley has also sought, should the 1969 agreement be invalid, to be recognized as having an equitable interest in the property.