Related Cases
[…] Question One

The 1993 Legislature, finding that the current health care system in Florida does not provide access to affordable health care for all persons in this state, sought to implement a structured health care competition model to improve the efficiency of the health care markets in this state.1 In setting forth the legislative intent, s. 408.70(3), F.S., states:

The Legislature intends that state-chartered, nonprofit private purchasing organizations, to be known as `community health purchasing alliances,' be established. The community health purchasing alliances shall be responsible for assisting alliance members in securing the highest quality of health care, based on current standards, at the lowest possible prices.2