Related Cases
[…] Had the Legislature wished to prohibit individuals who contract with a health care provider from serving on such CHPA boards, it easily could have done so by prohibiting CHPA members from owning or being employed by a business entity contracting with a health care provider. However, the determination as to whether a closer relationship or alliance exists must be determined on a case-by-case basis.

Sincerely,

Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General

RAB/tjw

1 Section 408.70(1) and (2), F.S., as created by s. 66, Ch. 93-129, Laws of Florida.

2 Created by s. 66, Ch. 93-129, Laws of Florida.

3 Section 408.705(1), F.S., as created by s. 74, Ch. 93-129, Laws of Florida.

4 Created by s. 67, Ch. 93-129, Laws of Florida.

5 Cf., s. 408.032(9), F.S. (1992), defining "[h]ealth services" to mean "diagnostic, curative, or rehabilitative services and includes alcohol treatment, drug abuse treatment, and mental health services."

6 See, Alsop v. Pierce, 19 So. 2d 799, 805-806 (Fla. 1944); Dobbs v. Sea Isle Hotel, 56 So. 2d 341, 342 (Fla. 1952); and Thayer v. State, 335 So. 2d 815, 817 (Fla. 1976).

7 Collins v.