Stephen L. Rosen Chairman, Statewide Judicial Nominating Committee for Judges of Compensation Claims
[…] You state that one of the members of your committee who was appointed by the Governor has resigned and that it is anticipated that a lay member of the committee may resign. While the commit-tee feels it is authorized to appoint a member to replace the vacancy created by the resignation of a lay member, there is uncertainty as to whether the vacancy created by the resignation of a member appointed by the Governor may be filled by the committee.

Regarding the statewide nominating commission for judges of compensation claims, s. 440.45(1), F.S., in pertinent part, provides:

The statewide nominating commission shall be composed of the following: five members, one of each who resides in each of the territorial jurisdictions of the district courts of appeal, appointed by the Board of Governors of The Florida Bar from among The Florida Bar members who are actively engaged in the practice of law; five electors, one of each who resides in each of the territorial jurisdictions of the district courts of appeal, appointed by the Governor; and five electors, one of each who resides in each of the territorial jurisdictions of the district courts of appeal, and who are not members of The Florida Bar, selected and appointed by a majority vote of the other ten members of the commission. . . .