Related Cases
[…] Section 112.061, Florida Statutes, sets forth the uniform travel expense law for public agencies of this state. The Legislature's intent is that travel expenses and per diem for all public officers, employees, or authorized persons whose travel expenses are paid by a public agency be subject to the rates and limitations set forth in the statute, unless expressly exempted by general law or in conflict with special or local law.1

For purposes of section 112.061, Florida Statutes, "[a]gency or public agency" is defined as:

"Any office, department, agency, division, subdivision, political subdivision, board, bureau, commission, authority, district, public body, body politic, county, city, town, village,municipality, or any other separate unit of government created pursuant to law."2 (e.s.)

The Riviera Beach Housing Authority was created pursuant to Chapter 421, Florida Statutes. As an authority created pursuant to general law, the housing authority would be an agency for purposes of section 112.061, Florida Statutes.