Related Cases
[…] Accordingly, it is my opinion that the guidelines in federal or private grants do not operate as an exception to the reimbursement provisions in section 112.061, Florida Statutes. The Riviera Beach Housing Authority, therefore, may not use funds from federal or private grants to reimburse travel expenses or pay per diem to officers and employees of the authority at rates other than those prescribed in section 112.061, Florida Statutes.

Sincerely

Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General

RAB/tls

1 See, s. 112.061(1), Fla. Stat.

2 Section 112.061(2)(a), Fla. Stat.

3 See, s. 112.061(1)(b)1., Fla. Stat. Cf., s. 112.061(1)(b)2., Fla. Stat., stating: "The provisions of any special or local law, present or future, shall prevail over any conflicting provisions in this section, but only to the extent of the conflict."

4 See, Alsop v. Pierce, 19 So. 2d 799, 805-806 (Fla. 1944);Dobbs v. Sea Isle Hotel, 56 So. 2d 341, 342 (Fla. 1952); Thayerv. State, 335 So. 2d 815, 817 (Fla. 1976).

5 See, Dobbs v.