Related Cases
[…] If the clerk has reasonable doubts regarding disposition of the proceeds, he may seek judicial direction.

2. Section 197.582, F.S., does not authorize the clerk to pay junior lienholders prior to prior recorded superior liens. Where there exists reasonable doubts as to the statute's application, the clerk may bring an appropriate judicial proceeding for declaratory relief or interpleader.

AS TO QUESTION 1:

Section 197.582(2), F.S., provides:

If the property is purchased for an amount in excess of the statutory bid of the certificate-holder, the excess shall be paid over and disbursed by the clerk. . . . The clerk shall distribute the excess to the governmental units for the payment of any lien of record held by a governmental unit against the property. In the event the excess is not sufficient to pay all of such liens in full, the excess shall then be paid to each governmental unity pro rata. If, after all liens of record of the governmental units upon the property are paid in full, there remains a balance of undistributed funds, the balance of the purchase price shall be retained by the clerk for the benefit of the persons described in s. 197.522(1)(a), as their interests may appear. . . .1 (e.s.)