Related Cases
[…] 2. MAY THE FLORIDA PROSECUTING ATTORNEYS ASSOCIATION, A NONPROFIT CORPORATION, THEN, FROM THE PROCEEDS FROM SAID DUES AND/OR ASSESSMENTS, EMPLOY A GENERAL COUNSEL TO REPRESENT SAID ASSOCIATION BEFORE THE SUPREME COURT, THE SEVERAL DISTRICT COURTS OF APPEAL, THE VARIOUS COMMITTEES OF THE LEGISLATURE, AND THE FLORIDA BAR AND OTHER FORUMS IN MATTERS HAVING INTEREST TO THE SEVERAL STATE ATTORNEYS?

QUESTION ONE

Section 216.345(1), F.S., provides:

A state department, agency, bureau, commission, or other component of state government, upon approval by the agency head or the designated agent thereof, may utilize state funds for the purpose of paying dues for membership in a professional or other organization only when such membership is essential to the statutory duties and responsibilities of the state agency. (e.s.)

See also, s 216.345(3), F.S., which states that each agency shall promulgate specific criteria to be used to determine justification for payment of such membership dues. The foregoing provisions, authorizing the payment of membership dues by a state agency or other component of state government, would appear to be applicable to the office of the state attorney. See, Title to Ch. 74-91, Laws of Florida, the enabling legislation for s 216.345, which states that it is an act relating "to state agencies and state officers and employees. . . ." (e.s.) Cf., Finn v.