Dear Mr. Caswell:
[…] You ask whether La.R.S. 47:337.10(l)(3)(a) authorizes a sales and use tax exclusion for butane or propane used in farm grain dryers by rice farmers.
Under La.R.S. 47:337.10(l)(3)(a), a political subdivision may provide an exclusion from its sales and use tax "for any other machinery, equipment, supplies, materials, or services used or consumed in the business of farming," pursuant to La.R.S. 47:337.10(l)(1)." The exclusion applies only if the political subdivision has adopted them by ordinance.1
La.R.S. 47:337.6 provides the definitional section of the Uniform Local Sales Tax Code, which includes La.R.S. 47:337.10. A political subdivision is defined as "a parish, municipality, and any other unit of local government, including a school board and a special district, authorized by law to levy and collect a sales and use tax."2 [Emphasis added.] Thus, a school board is considered a political subdivision for purposes of La.R.S. 47:337.10(l)(3)(a).