Dear Ms. Creel:
[…] Ordinance No. 678, while approved by the Franklinton Board of Aldermen, was never presented to the voters for approval at a local option election.Ordinance No. 678 was adopted at a time when the State Sunday Closing Law was in effect. This law prohibited the sale of liquor on Sundays throughout the state. By Act 1 of the 1986 Louisiana Regular Legislative Session, the Legislature completely revamped the Sunday closing laws, repealing those statutes (former La.R.S. 51:194 and La.R.S. 51:195) which provided for the prohibition.
The Legislature replaced the blue laws with a form of local option, amending La.R.S. 51:191 to provide that a parish or municipality may adopt an ordinance "regulating or prohibiting the opening of certain businesses and/or the sale of certain stock or articles of merchandise on Sunday, if approved by thevoters at an election called as provided in Chapter 6-B ofTitle 18 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950." The Louisiana appellate courts have interpreted La.R.S. 51:191 to mean that a Sunday closing ordinance may be enacted only if an election is held.5
In City of Zwolle v.