Dear Mr. Nevils,
[…] Atty. Gen. Op. No. 80-1426?
(2) Under the hypothetical scenario described above, is a city marshal empowered to act in place of the sheriff pursuant to authority granted to the marshal by La.R.S. 13:1881 or other statutory law?1 *Page 2
The law governing garnishments is set forth in La.C.C.P. arts. 2411—2417 and La.R.S. 13:3913, et seq. Ordinarily, when a garnishment proceeding is filed, the sheriff must serve a copy of the petition and interrogatories, together with a notice of seizure, on the garnishee. La.C.C.P. art. 2414(A). In the event the sheriff is unable to act, La.R.S. 13:3476 provides:
Whenever the sheriff of any parish shall be interested in any suit or other legal process, or when there shall be no sheriff in office in any parish, or the sheriff shall be disqualified by law, from interest or otherwise, from serving any legal process, it shall be served by any regular constable of the parish, or by any officer appointed by the court. Such constable or officer shall have in the suit all the powers, receive all the emoluments, and be liable to all the responsibilities of the sheriff.
In the scenario set forth in your opinion request, the sheriff would be unable to serve the required papers because he is an interested party. Therefore, based on the law quoted above, the papers shall be served by "any regular constable of the parish, or by an officer appointed by the parish."