Dear Mr. Lemoine:
[…] Dear Mr. Lemoine:
Your request for an Attorney General's Opinion has been assigned to me for research and reply. You have asked for our opinion regarding whether a creditor may garnish a debtor's check from the Louisiana State Employees' Retirement System (LASERS).
The answer to your question is found in La.R.S. 11:405, which provides:
An annuity, retirement allowance or benefit, or refund of contributions, or any optional benefit or any other benefit paid to any person under the provisions of this Chapter is exempt from any state or municipal tax and is exempt from levy and sale, garnishment, attachment, or any other process whatsoever, except as provided in R.S. 11:292, and is unassignable.
An exception is found in La.R.S. 11:292, which provides: