Dear Mr. Lemoine:
[…] You have asked for our opinion regarding whether a creditor may garnish a debtor's check from the Louisiana State Employees' Retirement System (LASERS).
The answer to your question is found in La.R.S. 11:405, which provides:
An annuity, retirement allowance or benefit, or refund of contributions, or any optional benefit or any other benefit paid to any person under the provisions of this Chapter is exempt from any state or municipal tax and is exempt from levy and sale, garnishment, attachment, or any other process whatsoever, except as provided in R.S. 11:292, and is unassignable.
An exception is found in La.R.S. 11:292, which provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any retirement allowance, benefit, or refund of accumulated contributions paid to any member, former member, or retiree under the provisions of any public retirement system, or the portion of a retirement allowance, benefit, or refund of accumulated contributions paid to a spouse or former spouse under the provisions of R.S. 11:291, shall be subject to garnishment or court-ordered assignment to pay child support.
Based on the foregoing statute, a creditor may not garnish the debtor's checks from LASERS unless it is to satisfy a court ordered child support obligation.
You also ask whether funds that have been directly deposited into a bank account are subject to being garnished.