Dear Ms. McGee:
[…] We address only those dual officeholding questions which are personally applicable to you. However, we are ready to give an expedited response concerning the other issues presented, if formally requested by the Mayor of Ville Platte, or other appropriate individual.
We hope the foregoing is helpful to you. Should you have other questions in which we may provide assistance, please contact this office.
Very truly yours,
CHARLES C. FOTI, JR. ATTORNEY GENERAL
BY: ______________________________ KERRY L. KILPATRICK ASSISTANT ATTORNEY GENERAL
KLK:ams
1 R.S. 42:62 defines "employment" as "any job compensated on a salary or per diem basis, other than an elective or appointive office, in which a person is an employee of the state government or of a political subdivision thereof.
2 The Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Advisory Board derives original authority under the federal Juvenile Justice and the Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. § 5601. et seq.) The composition of the state board is set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 5633(A), providing: