Dear Ms. McGee:
[…] The governor shall designate one member to serve as chairman of the council.
SECTION 3: The duties of the council shall include but not be limited to the following:
A. Assist in setting priorities for the state's Safe and Drug-Free Schools and Communities Act program.
B. Contribute to the design of Requests for Proposals.
C. Review and make recommendations on proposals.
D. Review monitoring reports on grantees.
E. Recommend disposition of contracts in the case of non-complying agencies.
4 R.S. 42:62(2) defines appointive office as: "any office in any branch of government or other position on an agency, board, or commission or any executive office of any agency, board, commission, or department which is specifically established or specifically authorized by the constitution or laws of this state or by the charter or ordinances of any political subdivision thereof and which is filled by appointment or election by an elected or appointed public official or by a governmental body composed of such officials of this state or of a political subdivision thereof."
5 R.S. 42:1 defines public office as "any state, district, parish or municipal office, elective or appointive, or any position as member on a board or commission, elective or appointive, when the office or position is established by the constitution or laws of this state.