Dear Hon. Moore:
[…] So when a constable cannot serve a summons for a reason listed in LA. REV. STAT. § 13:3478, it is the opinion of this office that sheriffs have the secondary duty to serve summons for justices of the peace. Accordingly, we are of the opinion the sheriff can require the constable to serve a criminal summons issued by a justice of the peace unless the constable can enumerate a reason listed in LA. REV. STAT. § 13:3478.
As a corollary to the aforementioned, LA. REV. STAT. § 13:3477 pertinently provides:
In case of the inability or refusal to act on the part of the constable or a duly appointed deputy constable because of relationship, sickness, or from other causes in civil suits, and in case of the execution of conservatory writs in civil suits, the justices of the peace may employ either the sheriff or his deputy or appoint a special deputy constable to execute all orders, citations, summons, and writs.14
So where a constable is unable to serve a summons, the justice of the peace can rely upon the parish sheriff's office to serve the summons. And as an aside, LA. REV. STAT. § 13:3476 provides that whenever the sheriff is unable to serve any legal process (for a variety of reasons), it shall be served by any regular constable of the parish or by any officer appointed by the court.15 Any such constable shall have all the powers, receive all the emoluments, and be liable to all the responsibilities of the sheriff.
2. CAN A SHERIFF'S OFFICE REFUSE TO SERVE A SUMMONS ISSUED BY AJUSTICE OF THE PEACE?
It is our opinion that a sheriff can refuse to serve a summons issued by a justice of the peace, but in order to do so the summons must pertain to a matter which falls within the exclusive jurisdiction of the justice of the peace court's constable. As explained above, LA. REV. STAT. § 13:3478 governs situations wherein a constable or a deputy constable is required to act when not disqualified or unwilling or unable to act. As such, a justice of the peace shall employ the constable assigned to his ward to execute all orders, citations, summons, seizures, and writs in civil cases to the exclusion of the parish sheriff's office where a constable is available who is not disqualified or unable to act and is willing to act. But bear in mind, the aforementioned statute appears to apply to civil matters only, not criminal matters.