The Honorable Bill McKenna Senator, District 22 State Capitol Building, Room 329 Jefferson City, Missouri 65101
[…] Section 381.143, as enacted by House Substitute for House Committee Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for Senate Bill No. 18, 87th General Assembly, First Regular Session (1993),, was codified as Sections 381.400, 381.403 and 381.405, RSMo Supp. 1993. Section 381.405, RSMo Supp. 1993, provides:
381.405. Construction and guaranty agreements not authorized for title insurance companies — title insurance against mechanic liens and insured closing letters, authorized. No licensee may enter or offer to enter into any:
(1) Construction deposit guaranty;
(2) Construction completion guaranty;