Dear Representative Stoner:
[…] I am informed by the City Attorney that in the preparation of the ballot for the City Clerk of the City of Springfield, Missouri, that a question arose concerning an apparent conflict between Sec. 8.120 of the Comprehensive Election Act of 1977 and Section 94.510 RSMo."
Section 94.510 as amended in 1977, provides that the ballot of submission shall contain, but not be limited to, the following language:
For the sales tax
Against the sales tax
The 1977 amendment did not change the language in question.
Section 8.120 of SSHB No. 101, First Regular Session, 79th General Assembly (which is now numbered Section 115.245, RSMo) provides:
"1. All questions printed on the official ballot shall be phrased in such a manner that the required response is a `YES' or a `NO'. Immediately beside or below each question, a `YES' and a `NO' shall be printed, immediately followed by a square, the sides of which are not less than one-fourth inch in length. Beneath the question and the `YES' and `NO' the following instruction shall be printed: `If you are in favor of the question, place an X in the box opposite "YES". If you are opposed to the question, place an X in the box opposite "NO".'
"2. When the secretary of state certifies a question to be submitted to a vote of the people, he shall include in his certification the exact wording of the question and the instructions.