Dear Representative Stoner:
[…] Beneath the question and the `YES' and `NO' the following instruction shall be printed: `If you are in favor of the question, place an X in the box opposite "YES". If you are opposed to the question, place an X in the box opposite "NO".'
"2. When the secretary of state certifies a question to be submitted to a vote of the people, he shall include in his certification the exact wording of the question and the instructions. The wording certified by the secretary of state shall be printed on the official ballot, and no other wording shall be used to submit the question."
Likewise, Section 1.025(22) (now numbered Section 115.013) provides:
"(22) `Question' means any measure on the ballot which can be voted `YES' or `NO';"
Section 8.120 is somewhat similar to the provisions previously contained in Section 111.362 of the Laws of 1973 which section was repealed by the Comprehensive Election Act.