Opinion No. (1997)
[…] Consistent with the foregoing authorities, the land is subject to property taxation.

If, however, the lands were held by the United States in trust for the Tribe, they would not be subject to taxation by the State. McCurdy v. United States, 264 U.S. 484 (1924); UnitedStates v. Rickert, 188 U.S. 432 (1902). In this regard, we note the potential effect of certain provisions of federal legislation enacted in 1990 to restore certain rights and privileges to the Tribe. 25 U.S.C. §§ 983 to 983h. Subsection (b) of § 983b. provides:

The Secretary [of the Interior] shall accept not more than 1,500 acres of any real property located in Knox or Boyd Counties, Nebraska, that is transferred to the Secretary for the benefit of the Tribe. Such real property shall be accepted by the Secretary (subject to any rights, liens, or taxes that exist prior to the date of such transfer) in the name of the United States in trust for the benefit of the Tribe and shall be exempt from all taxes imposed by the Federal Government or any State or local government after such transfer. The Secretary may accept any additional acreage in Knox or Boyd Counties pursuant to his authority under the Act of June 18, 1934 (25 U.S.C. § 461 et seq.). (emphasis added).

In addition to this provision, § 983h. requires the establishment of an economic development plan for the Tribe.