{¶ 4} The judge directed a verdict of acquittal on the aggravated murder, kidnapping, and aggravated robbery charges against McCauley, but entered a guilty verdict on the weapon charge. McCauley then entered guilty pleas to the tampering and obstruction charges and the judge held a combined sentencing hearing on the convictions for the three offenses. McCauley was sentenced to four years each on the tampering and obstruction convictions and twelve months for having a weapon while under a disability, all sentences to run consecutively, and he was fined $10,000.
I. JURY WAIVER {¶ 5} Under R.C. 2945.05, the waiver of a trial by jury "shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof." Without strict compliance with these provisions a judge lacks jurisdiction to hold a non-jury trial.7 However, where these requirements are followed and the judge acknowledges and accepts the written waiver on the record, there is no need to further interrogate the defendant to establish the