{¶ 5} In September 2005, Beaverdam began to clear the property for Pheasants Forever. Beaverdam did not ascertain wh
[…] Based on the preceding analysis, we conclude that one or more of the Fairs' claims could potentially fall within the coverage of the insurance policy, and therefore, Erie has a duty to defend Beaverdam in the lawsuit.
{¶ 52} Having found no error prejudicial to the appellant herein, in the particulars assigned and argued, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.
Judgment affirmed. SHAW, P.J., and PRESTON, J., concur.
1 Erie Insurance states that it is properly known as Erie Insurance Exchange.
2 R.C. 901.51 states that "[n]o person, without privilege to do so, shall recklessly cut down, destroy, girdle, or otherwise injure a vine, bush, shrub, sapling, tree, or crop standing or growing on the land of another or upon public land." Anyone who violates this provision is liable for triple damages. Id.
3 Beaverdam has other claims pending in the declaratory judgment action, as it joined causes of action for breach of contract and bad faith.