State v. Brumback (1996), 109 Ohio App. 3d 65, 82,671 N.E.2d 1064, 1074-1075. Thus, restitution can be ordered only for those acts that constitute the crime for which the defendant was convicted and sentenced. State v. Friend (1990), 68 Ohio App. 3d 241, 243,587 N.E.2d 975, 976-977. Moreover, there must be sufficient evidence in the record from which the *Page 6 court can ascertain the amount of restitution to a reasonable degree of certainty. Brumback at 83, 671 N.E.2d at 1075-1076.
{¶ 25} In the case sub judice, Appellant was convicted of dereliction of duty in violation of R.C. 2921.44(E):
{¶ 26} "(E) No public servant shall recklessly fail to perform a duty expressly imposed by law with respect to the public servant's office, or recklessly do any act expressly forbidden by law with respect to the public servant's office."
{¶ 27} Appellant plead guilty to dereliction of duty based upon his voting in favor of the March 30, 2000 resolution hiring the Evans and Associates firm for consulting services, without disclosing his conflict of interest.