See State ex rel. Grady v. StateEmp. Relations Bd. (1997), 78 Ohio St.3d 181, 183, 1997-Ohio-221.
{¶ 9} The Home Solicitation Sales Act is set forth in R.C. 1345.21 through R.C. 1345.23. A "Home Solicitation Sale" is defined in R.C.1345.21(A) as:
{¶ 10} "* * * a sale of consumer goods or services in which the seller or a person acting for the seller engages in a personal solicitation of the sale at the residence of the buyer, including solicitations in response to, or following an invitation by the buyer, and the buyer's agreement or offer to purchase is there given to the seller or a person acting for the seller, or in which the buyer's agreement or offer to purchase is made at a place other than the seller's place of business. It does not include a transaction or transactions in which:
{¶ 11} "* * *
{¶ 12} "(4) The buyer initiates contact between the parties for the purpose of negotiating a purchase and the seller has a business establishment at a fixed location in this state where the goods or services involved in the transaction are regularly offered or exhibited for sale;