Hartman v. Progressive Max Ins. Co., Unpublished Decision (3-31-2006)
[…] Id. Appellant's arguments must be evaluated in light of this standard.

{¶ 10} In his sole assignment of error, appellant contends the trial court erred in its denial of UM/UIM coverage. Appellant argues legal title to the Laredo had not passed to him and therefore he was not the "owner" of the vehicle. Appellant also maintains that because the Laredo was mechanically non-functional, it could not have been "furnished" for "regular use." Each of these arguments will be addressed below.

{¶ 11} It is well settled in Ohio that issues of ownership and legal title are governed by R.C. 1302.42. Entitled "Passing of Title; Reservation for Security," 1302.42(B) states: "Unlessotherwise explicitly agreed, title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods, despite any reservation of security interest and even though a document of title is to be delivered at a different time or place; and in particular and despite any reservation of a security interest by the bill of lading:" (emphasis added). Therefore, title passes at the time of delivery unless the parties have otherwise agreed on a condition to be satisfied. See Smith v. Nationwide Mut. Ins.Co. (1988), 37 Ohio St. 3d 150, 152; Grange Mut. Cas.