{¶ 5} Appellant timely appeals and sets forth the following assignment of error for our consideration:
[…] We agree.
{¶ 8} In its judgment entry granting dismissal, the trial court did not state its reason(s) for granting appellee's Motion to Dismiss. The judgment entry states, "Upon Motion by Defendant, Samuel Poston, and for good cause shown this Court dismisses Plaintiff's Motion for Revivor." Judgment Entry, Mar. 19, 2003, at 1. In support of his Motion to Dismiss, appellee argued the judgment has been dormant for twelve years and seven months, which is well beyond the statutory time limitation contained in R.C. 2329.07.1
{¶ 9} The following two statutes are pertinent to this appeal: R.C. 2325.15 and R.C. 2325.17. R.C. 2325.15 addresses revivor of judgment. This statute provides as follows:
{¶ 10} "When a judgment, including judgments rendered by a judge of a county court or mayor, a transcript of which has been filed in the court of common pleas for execution, is dormant, or when a finding for money in equitable proceedings remains unpaid in whole or in part, under the order of the court therein made, such judgment may be revived, or such finding made subject to execution as judgments at law are, in the manner prescribed for reviving actions before judgment, or by action in the court in which such judgment was rendered or finding made, or in which transcript of judgment was filed."
{¶ 11} R.C. 2325.17 addresses the time a lien attaches when a dormant judgment is revived. This statute provides: