State v. Blair, Unpublished Decision (12-15-2005)
[…] {¶ 14} "I: The trial court was without jurisdiction to conduct a bench trial because the requirements of R.C. 2945.05 were not strictly followed."

{¶ 15} Crim.R. 23(A) provides in relevant part: "In serious offense cases the defendant before commencement of trial may knowingly, intelligently and willingly waive in writing his right to a trial by jury. Such waiver may also be made during trial with the approval of the court and the consent of the prosecuting attorney." The manner in which a defendant may effect a jury waiver is further specified in R.C. 2945.05, which provides in relevant part:

"In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof. * * *

"Such waiver of trial by jury must be made in open court after the defendant has been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with counsel. Such waiver may be withdrawn by the defendant at any time before the commencement of trial."