Mechanical Contractors Ass'n of Cincinnati, Inc. v. University of Cincinnati
[…] In re Collier (1993),85 Ohio App. 3d 232, 237. I believe that the majority exceeded its authority by interpreting the word "owner," a plain and unambiguous term, to include a lessee. *Page 345

Moreover, I believe that the majority erroneously relies on U.S.Corrections Corp. v. Ohio Dept. Indus. Relations (1995), 73 Ohio St. 3d 210, in reaching its decision. In U.S. Corrections Corp., the Ohio Supreme Court interpreted R.C. 307.022(A), a statute that allows counties to lease correctional facilities from private parties. R.C. 307.022(A) expressly requires counties "to contract, in accordance with Chapter 153. * * * of the Revised Code, for the construction, improvement, furnishing, and equipping of correctional facilities to be leased pursuant to this section." The U.S. Corrections Corp. court concluded that construction of correctional facilities undertaken pursuant to R.C.307.022(A) required competitive bidding because the statute expressly incorporated the competitive bidding provisions.