Rose's bare assertion that the speed with which the jury reached a verdict was evidence of prejudice, without more, is simply not enough to warrant a mistrial or a reversal of his conviction.
Rose's first assignment of error is overruled.
II. THE TRIAL COURT'S ADMONITIONS TO THE JURY WERE FATALLY DEFECTIVE UNDER THE MANDATORY PROVISIONS OF O.R.C. 2945.35 [SIC].
Rose contends that the trial court's admonition to the jurors regarding their conduct while separated did not comply with R.C.2945.35 and "created irreparable harm to the jury's deliberations." We presume that Rose intended to cite R.C.2945.34 because that is the statute quoted in his brief.
R.C. 2945.34 provides, in its entirety:
If the jurors are permitted to separate during a trial, they shall be admonished by the court not to converse with, nor permit themselves to be addressed by any person, nor to listen to any conversation on the subject of the trial, nor form or express any opinion thereon, until the case is finally submitted to them.
In this case, when the trial court sent the jurors home due to a juror's illness, not knowing how long the separation would be, it instructed them as follows:
[T]he only thing I can do at this time is instruct you not to make any decisions, one way or another, we're gonna suspend everything. Don't discuss it with anyone.
These instructions followed the trial court's more specific instructions the night before when the jurors were sent home for the night. At that point, the trial court said:
Just a reminder, don't discuss the matter with anyone, allow anyone to discuss it with you, and do not form any conclusions, and I know it's real hard, but don't go home and discuss it with your family.
Rose contends that the trial court's instructions to the jury immediately prior to its eleven day separation were inadequate because the trial court failed to tell the jurors not to permit themselves to be addressed by anyone, not to listen to any conversations about the trial, and not to express any opinion about the case.