Under schedule (C) of the inventory the note in question is listed as follows:
[…] However, it seems clear that under the plenary power conferred upon the Probate Court incident to the administration of an estate it has complete power, after the hearing upon the exceptions provided under the provisions of Section 2115.16, Revised Code, to revise the determination of the value of any security as determined by the executor and the appraisers.
In reaching its decision and the entry of judgment thereon the court applied the provisions of Section 2115.12, Revised Code, reading as follows:
"The naming of a person as executor in a will shall not operate as a discharge or bequest of a just claim which the testator had against such executor. Such claim shall be included among the assets of the deceased in the inventory required by Section 2115.02 of the Revised Code. The executor shall be liable for it as for so much money in his hands at the time such debt or demand becomes due, and must apply and distribute it as part of the personal estate of the deceased."
This section is of ancient origin. See In re Estate ofKoons, 11 Ohio Opinions, 389, citing Admx. of Tracy v. Admr. ofCard, *Page 356 2 Ohio St. 431; Hall, Admr., v. Pratt, 5 Ohio, 72; Exr. ofBigelow v.