"II. The trial court erred by shifting the burden of proving no justifiable cause from appellee to appellant.
[…] Rini — and the natural father." At the conclusion of the hearing, the trial court found that Merle Cutright, the natural father, had not communicated for one year prior to the filing of the adoption proceeding. Therefore, the trial court held that Cutright's consent to the adoption was not required, and the petition for adoption was granted. This appeal followed.
In his first and second assignments of error, Cutright argues that the trial court erred by applying the wrong legal standards when it determined that his consent to the adoption of his son was not required under R.C. 3107.07(A).
R.C. 3107.07 provides:
"Consent to adoption is not required of any of the following:
"(A) A parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the adoption petition and the court finds after proper service of notice and hearing, that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to communicate with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner * * *."
Cutright asserts that the trial court applied the wrong legal standard to the issue of justifiable cause by failing to recognize that Denise Hedrick engaged in what he called "inactive interference and discouragement."