Chari v.Vore (2001), 91 Ohio St.3d 323, 327, 744 N.E.2d 763. The petition contains no indication that it was sworn to in the presence of an appropriate officer. Failure to adhere to the verification requirements of R.C § 2725.04 requires us to dismiss the petition. State ex rel.Ranzy v. Coyle (1998), 81 Ohio St.3d 109, 689 N.E.2d 563.
{¶ 11} Furthermore, Petitioner failed to attach to his petition an affidavit that contains a description of the civil actions filed by him in the past five years, as required by R.C. § 2969.25(A): "At the time that an inmate commences a civil action or appeal against a government entity or employee, the inmate shall file with the court an affidavit that contains a description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court." Although Petitioner attempted to amend his petition to include this information, the statute required him to file the affidavit at the time he filed his petition for writ of habeas corpus.