{¶ 12} Even if we were to entertain the issue presented by this petition, we would be compelled to dismiss it. Petitioner's argument is based on a claim of illegal extradition. His argument is that he was extradited from Kentucky based on charges pending in Clermont County, and that Butler County was required to perform its own extradition proceedings in order to obtain proper jurisdiction. The Ohio Supreme Court has held that a "claim of illegal extradition does not state a claim in habeas corpus[.]" Smith v. Jago (1979), 58 Ohio St.2d 298, 298,389 N.E.2d 1138. In addition, R.C. § 2963.26 states that: "A person returned to this state by, or after waiver of, extradition proceedings, may be tried in this state for other crimes which he may be charged with having committed here, as well as that specified in the requisition for his extradition."