Donofrio v. Miceli, Unpublished Decision (3-22-2007)
[…] {¶ 17} Appellants argue first that Donofrio is not a shareholder because she was never issued a written stock subscription agreement. This argument fails, however, because Amicorum did not issue a stock subscription agreement to any of the three shareholders. Appellants contend that Rossi and Miceli are the only shareholders of Amicorum, yet if their argument carried any weight, then Amicorum would have no shareholders.

{¶ 18} Appellants next contend that Donofrio is not a shareholder because she did not give any consideration to the corporation for her shares.

{¶ 19} R.C. 1701.18(A)(1) provides that "[c]onsideration for shares may include cash, property, services rendered, a promissory note, or any other binding obligation to contribute cash or property or to perform services; the provision of any other benefit to the corporation; or any combination of these."

{¶ 20} Rossi testified in his deposition that Pasquale was to receive over 50% of the shares in Amicorum because he "brought the deal to the table."