Without delving into the distinction between "engineering" and "legal" opinions, we simply note that the trial court was the arbiter of all issues regarding what the law required, and it was not required to consider expert opinion on that issue.
{¶ 9} Construing the evidence in the light most favorable to the estate, the trial court concluded that there was no genuine issue of material fact as to whether the guardrails had complied with R.C. 5591.36 at the time of the accident. R.C. 5591.36 provides, in pertinent part:
{¶ 10} "The board of county commissioners shall erect and maintain, where not already done, one or more guardrails on each end of a county bridge, viaduct, or culvert more than five feet high and on each side of every approach to a county bridge, viaduct, or culvert, if the approach or embankment is more than six feet high. The board shall also protect, by suitable guardrails, all perpendicular wash banks more than eight feet in height, where such banks have an immediate connection with a public highway other than state highways, or are adjacent thereto in an unprotected condition."
{¶ 11} R.C. 5591.37 provides that failure to comply with R.C.5591.36 shall render the county liable for all accidents or damages as a result of such failure.